Meet Our Staff

Academic Staff

Principal
I T Batty (Mathematics)

Vice Principal
R J McLaren (Mathematics)

Senior School Teaching Staff

  • G Ainsworth (Mathematics)
  • K Ardley (Psychology) ‡
  • A R Argent (Physical Education, Psychology)**
  • D J Assender (Chaplain; Christian Education)
  • G C Bardwell (Music)
  • R G Bayliss (Physical Education)
  • B Bentley (Design & Technology)
  • A Bhargava (Physics)
  • V Bifano (Italian; French) ‡
  • R Blackmore (Science)
  • R C Blandford (Christian Education, Geography, History)
  • T J Bowen (Information Technology) †
  • R A Braidwood (Physics)
  • C C Braithwaite (Physics, Mathematics)
  • A Brisk (Music)
  • J P Broadbear (Physical Education)
  • D J Brosche (Mathematics)
  • D J Brown (Mathematics)*
  • J Brown (History)
  • S D Buchanan (Economics)
  • B J Burton (English) †
  • T Byrnes (Dean of Boarding; Economics)
  • K L Cameron (English) 
  • D N Campbell (Chaplain; Christian Education)
  • J Campbell (German, French)
  • G Cardaci (Science)
  • P Cardwell (Biology)
  • M A Cassidy (Chemistry) †
  • A Christensen (Academic Coordinator (Studies); Drama)
  • N Clark (School Psychologist; Mathematics)
  • D J Coleman (Design & Technology, Art)
  • M L Collins (English)
  • A C Cook (English, Media)*
  • P F Coutis (Director of Research, Teaching & Learning; Mathematics)
  • J Cowcher (English)
  • C D Cutchie (Christian Education) †
  • P L Cutinelli (Psychology, English)*
  • G R Dans (Christian Education)
  • S A De Domenico (Mathematics)*
  • K Dempsey (History)
  • J F de Rozario (Music)
  • O Dutton (Commerce)
  • S Ellison (Music)
  • J A Evans (VCE Coordinator; Mathematics, Physics)
  • C Farrands (Music)
  • J N Ferguson (Music) †
  • J N Francken (Mathematics)*
  • D Garland (Latin, History)
  • E Gates (Psychology, Science)
  • P A Glover (Science)*
  • P Hadji (Mathematics)
  • J Hallum (Music)
  • Z H Hamza (French) ‡
  • T Hawkins (Commerce, Economics) †‡
  • C J Hayes (Physical Education) †
  • T Hennessy (Latin) ‡
  • R E Hill (Chemistry)
  • T A Hill (Philosophy, History, English)
  • S J Holding (Accounting)* ‡
  • A Hope (Mathematics)
  • O C Hopkins (Drama)
  • R C F Hortin (English)
  • K H Hoy (Design & Technology)
  • J Hubble (Science)
  • A J S Hunter (Music) †
  • S M Hunter (Music)
  • P C Huybers (English)
  • K Irwin (Italian, German) †
  • J J Jackowski (Chemistry) ‡
  • L L Jiang (Chinese)
  • M R Johnston (History) † ‡
  • R S Johnstone (English)
  • C A Jones (Geography, History)**
  • M S Jones (Environmental Science, Biology)
  • D Kamte (English, Global Perspectives)
  • J E Kane (Media, English) ‡
  • J C Kearney (English)

*indicates Head of House/Head of Year
**indicates Head of Boarding House
† indicates Head of Department
‡ indicates Senior Subject Teacher
§ indicates on leave

  • K L Kimber (Mathematics)
  • L King (English)
  • S D Kong (Dean of Students; Accounting)
  • W Kurvink (Library)
  • T S Lavers (Music)
  • T Le Lacheur (Mathematics)
  • E C Leckie (English)
  • M Linossier (Academic Extension Coordinator)
  • F M Maguire (Politics, Philosophy, History) ‡
  • P Mander (Music)
  • M J Manning (Biology, Environmental Science)  ‡
  • O Marquet (French)§ 
  • J Martin (English)
  • G B Mason (Director of Admissions; Christian Education)
  • M P Mason (Art) †
  • A McBride (French)
  • S McCleary (English)
  • J M McFarland (German) ‡
  • J R McNeill (English)*
  • A M Merange (Music)
  • M Monaghan (Physical Education, Science)
  • J Morrison (Design & Technology) †
  • J W Murphy (Legal Studies) ‡
  • C Murray (Educational Support)
  • D A C Musk (Music)
  • R T Nolan (Physical Education)
  • K D Oatley (Physics, Mathematics)
  • A Orgeolet (French)
  • N G Pacitti (Mathematics) †
  • S J B Pallot (Chemistry)*
  • R J Papuga (Art)**
  • A Patel (Mathematics)
  • G E Patouras (Economics)*
  • G I Peckham (Mathematics)*
  • N L Peters (Chemistry)
  • M E Philip (Music)
  • S J Powell (Director of Sport; Physical Education)
  • W Pratt (German)
  • J S Prior (Mathematics)*
  • T J Rayner (Head of Upper School; English)
  • G T Reifarth (German)
  • P G Rickard (Music)
  • P J Riley (English, History, Geography)
  • S A Ritchie (Drama) †
  • M G Rivett (Politics, History)
  • D T Russell (Biology)
  • J S Ryan (Mathematics)
  • M G Saul (Pipes & Drums)
  • Y Scholes (Art)
  • V A Scott (Physics) ‡
  • C Shanahan (Head of Centre for Learning; Mathematics) †
  • K A Sharp (Mathematics)
  • N L Sheezel (Politics, English, History)
  • D A Skelt (Biology)*
  • M McD Smith (English)
  • R V Smith (Careers, Biology) †
  • K I Stalker (Head of Middle School; Chemistry)
  • A Tally (Indonesian)
  • T Thancanamootoo (Mathematics)
  • M S Urwin (Mathematics, Chinese)
  • P Usher (German)
  • E Viney (English)
  • C N Van Boxel (Classics, History) 
  • M M Walker (Psychologist; Mathematics)
  • D G Watson (Chief of Staff; Christian Education, Geography, History)
  • M-F Watterson (Indonesian) ‡
  • M J Waugh (Drama, Media)
  • G B Wemyss (Mathematics)*
  • M A Williams (Geography) †
  • T A Woodruff (Psychology, History)
  • B J Woolacott (Dean of Studies; Mathematics)
  • C Wu (Chinese) 
  • J Xu (Chinese) ‡
  • M Yee (English)
  • M A Zannoni (Legal Studies)
  • D Zisin (Music)

Junior School Teaching Staff

Head of Junior School
J S Abbott

  • A Bremner (Head of JS Strings)
  • I R Clarke (Year Four)
  • T W Colwell (Year Six)
  • G E Comport (Year Three)
  • J W Croxford (Head of JS ICT)
  • P Cumming (Year One Coordinator)
  • C DiNatale (Year Five Coordinator)
  • P Dower (Year Five)
  • S E L Elliott (Year One)
  • E Fitz-Walter (Year Two)
  • B Frost (Year Five)
  • S Grbac (Year Three Coordinator)
  • D S Gregory (Extension Mathematics, Physical Education)
  • C S Harrison (Director of Learning Support)
  • K L Ikinger (Director of Junior Primary)
  • E Ireson (Library Teacher)
  • C Koehne-Drube (Head of JS LOTE)
  • B D Marr (Year Four)
  • M A McDonough (Learning Support)
  • P McMahon (Head of JS Physical Education and Sport)
  • D McMenamin (Year Six Coordinator)
  • M D Moloney (Year Six)
  • A Nash (Prep)
  • T D Pavlovski (Drama)
  • G Phillips (Deputy Head of Junior School)
  • J L Piggin (Music)
  • P A Richards (Year Four Coordinator)
  • A Rogers (Library Teacher)
  • B D Sampson (Director of Studies)
  • A J Strempel (Christian Education)
  • A J Tasca (Prep Coordinator)
  • J M Thom (Head of JS Music)
  • N A Tuffin (Learning Support)
  • D J Waldie (Enrichment/Learning Support)
  • P Williams (Head of JS Art) 
  • E A Wyatt (Year Two Coordinator)

Non-Teaching Staff

Bursar
R S Congleton

  • J G Adams (School Nurse)
  • G Aksut (General Hand)
  • K S Alsop (Assistant to Director of Music)
  • K A Arthurs (Executive Assistant to the Head of Junior School)
  • D J Ashton (OSCA Assistant)
  • R A Atcheson (Senior Admin Assistant - Admissions)
  • P J Baldassarre (Staff Receptionist)
  • M F Beddoe (School Nurse)
  • D B Bennett (Keys, Locks & Security Systems)
  • E J Berechree (Library Assistant)
  • S Birrell (Pipe Band Drum Instructor)
  • C L Boyd (Payroll Officer)
  • A Brelis (Assistant Theatre Technician JFA)
  • D Brennan (General Hand)
  • G V Brown (Director of ICT)
  • M T Burke (School Nurse)
  • M Cadman (Admin Assistant ICT)
  • J X D Chen (Accounts Clerk)
  • J Collins (Classroom Assistant - Junior School Art)
  • C J Cooper (Boatman)
  • C R Cox (Executive Assistant to the Bursar)
  • S L Cuming (Admin Assistant to Head of Middle School)
  • M D Cutinelli (Technical Assistant - Art)
  • G D'Amico (Senior Laboratory Technician)
  • C Daniel (Plumber & 2IC Maintenance)
  • C de Mamiel (Gardener)
  • S Y Dick (Bequest Manager)
  • E Dixon (Integration Aide - Junior School)
  • H Drake (Matron/House Manager - McMeckan House)
  • A Dusek (Admin Assistant OSCA and Community)
  • F E Eames (Library Technician)
  • K M Elek (Receptionist/Admin Assistant - Junior School)
  • L J English (Classroom Assistant - Junior School Art)
  • A Evans (Maintenance)
  • L A Fairbairn (Project Manager ICT)
  • J Filius (Accounts Clerk)
  • J K Fisher (Admin Assistant - VCE)
  • L Flores (Laboratory Technician)
  • R Foo (Systems Administrator)
  • R F Foster (Turf Curator)
  • J Gariglio (Turf Labourer)
  • N A Gillespie (Integration Aide - Junior School)
  • D E Glover (Admin Assistant - Admissions)
  • E D Green (Facilities Officer)
  • R J Greenwood (ICT Administration Assistant)
  • A K Haratsis (Accounts Clerk)
  • W Hu (Technology Librarian)
  • T A Hunt (Groundsman)
  • K Hyde (Receptionist)
  • R L Imer (Administration Manager)
  • K A Jayarajah (Librarian)
  • B P Johnstone (Groundsman)
  • A Jones (Risk Manager)
  • I Key (Cadet Officer, Campus Co-ordinator & Safety Officer)
  • D Kingsley (Gardener)
  • J R Kirker (School Nurse)
  • S Koirala (ICT Support Engineer)
  • M Koltun (Laboratory Technician)
  • P D Kupcis (Director of Rowing Coaching)
  • J Kuzma (Technical Assistant - Art)
  • J D Lamb (Teacher Aide)
  • J Lambert (Boarding House Manager - ARH)
  • J D Lane (JFA Theatre Manager)
  • J Lawrence (ICT Administration Assistant)
  • R J Leaver (Admin Assistant - Sport, Careers, Ed Support & Assistant to Director of Sport)
  • N Lelekakis (Senior Laboratory Technician - Physics)
  • A Luth (Prep Classroom Assistant - Junior School)
  • D L Lyons (2IC Grounds)
  • F L Marcon (ICT Support Engineer)
  • J Mayer (Events & Functions Administrator)
  • B Marshall (OSCA Events and Community Administrator)
  • J McCreery (Boarding Marketing and Communications Coordinator)
  • N F McGee (Electrician)
  • G P McMahon (Maintenance Manager)
  • D McNamara (Admin Assistant - VCE)
  • L A Miles ( Senior Admin Assistant - Admissions)
  • M Mioduszewski (ICT Support Engineer)
  • P A Mishura (Archivist)
  • A Monteith (Teacher Aide)
  • J Moore (Year One Classroom Assistant - Junior School)
  • S R Montgomery (OSCA Executive Director
  • R T Mortimer (Development Officer)
  • C Morton (Electronics Technician - Design and Technology)
  • S Mountford (General Hand)
  • S Musci (Senior Admin Assistant - Languages & Head of Upper School)
  • J R Newell (Senior Materials Technician)
  • L Nguyen (Executive Assistant to the Principal)
  • R M Nunns (Senior Laboratory Technician)
  • E O'Sullivan (Grounds Apprentice)
  • A Pappas (Admin Assistant - English)
  • D E Parkinson (Librarian - Junior School)
  • K E Phillips (School Nurse)
  • A T Powell (Groundsman)
  • H Prest (Boarding Activities Coordinator)
  • M L Pufulete (Library Technician)
  • M Pugh (Trade Assistant)
  • P Reardon (Commanding Officer - Cadet Unit)
  • P Redfern (Assistant to Cadet Office & Vehicles)
  • S Reichelt (Finance Manager)
  • N Ross (Publications Co-ordinator)
  • D G Russell (Matron - School House)
  • S Rutherford (Matron - Arthur Robinson House)
  • P Sagripanti (Asst Materials Technician)
  • A Santucci (Admin Assistant - Human Resources/Events)
  • S A Schultz (Admin Assistant - History, Geography and Heads of House)
  • A W Sciarretta (General Hand)
  • B C Sciarretta (Property Manager)
  • L P Seremelis (ICT Development Manager)
  • L Sheard (Communications Coordinator - Development Office)
  • T J Shearer (Director of Development)
  • C R Sinay (ICT Operations Manager) 
  • M R Smith (Grounds & Gardens Manager)
  • B J Spinks (Staff Receptionist)
  • K L Stevens (Nursing & Health Services Manager)
  • M Sutherland (Learning Support Assistant - Junior School) 
  • M S Sweeney (Librarian)
  • N J Symon (Boatman)
  • K Taeubner (Admin Assistant - Music)
  • R H L Teo (Laboratory Manager)
  • R J T Treloar (General Hand)
  • P N Trist (ICT Support Engineer)
  • L J Turner (Senior Network Administrator)
  • M Tyrrell (Boarding Activities Coordinator)
  • S Van Langenberg (Admin Assistant - Mathematics)
  • P Wallace-Smith (Junior School Development Officer)
  • A N Ward (Admin Assistant)
  • A S Webster (Senior School Development Officer)
  • R Webster (School Nurse)
  • A Weinert (Education Support Aide)
  • K Wilson (Media Technician)
  • L M White (Executive Assistant to the Vice Principal)
  • M L Whiting (Prep Classroom Assistant - Junior School)
  • R K Wood (Lab Assistant)
  • J Y Zhou (Accountant)

§ indicates on leave

 

Great Scot Profiles

Senior School

David Brown Head of Gilray House, Mathematics and College Organist
 
Dylan Coleman Design and Technology
Mark Mason Art
Olivier Marquet Languages
Jixing Xu Languages
Tristan Hill Philosophy, History, English
Grant Watson Christian Education
Tony Glover Head of Year
 
Ophelia Hopkins English, Drama, Course and Careers
Jamieson Kane Head of Media Studies
Julian Collins History, Geography and Science
Dr Robert Smith Careers and Course Services
Tim Rayner Head of Upper School
 
Katrina Stalker Head of Selby-Smith
Robert Braidwood Director of E-Learning
 

Junior School

Dean Gregory Extension Mathematics, Physical Education
Anthony Tasca Prep
Ben Marr Year 5
Priscilla Williams Art
Gillian Comport Year 1
Brian Sampson Director of Studies
Andrew Strempel Teacher in Charge of Christian Education
Cheryl Harrison Director of Education Support
 
Michael Maloney Junior Primary