Scotch College collects personal information, including sensitive information, about its students and their parents or guardians before and during the course of a student's enrolment at the School. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to assess an application for enrolment and, if enrolment is offered and accepted, to provide schooling for the student.

What information we collect

We will collect personal information about a student or his parent/s or guardian/s where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities of providing education to the student. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold depends on the circumstances. Examples of information that we collect in relation to our students and their parent or guardians include:

The main consequences for the student and the parents or guardians if all or some of the personal information is not collected by Scotch College is that:

The collection of personal information about a student and their parents or guardians may also be required or authorised by or under an Australia law including:

How we collect your personal information

We will collect personal information directly from a student's parents or guardians, unless:

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information about prospective students and enrolled students and their parents or guardians where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities of providing education to students.

Disclosure of your personal information

Other entities, bodies or persons to which Scotch College usually discloses personal information of the kind collected by it includes the following:


Scotch College is likely only to disclose personal information to overseas recipients if it is directly relevant to an overseas trip proposed to be taken by the students and then only with the consent of the individual concerned (which consent may be implied). It is not practicable to specify in this Collection Notice the countries in which the recipients of such information are likely to be located.

The Scotch College Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual may access the personal information about them that is held by the School and to seek the correction of such information. The Privacy Policy also contains information about how an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the School will deal with such a complaint.


Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Collection Notice the contact details for Scotch College are: Human Resources Manager

Scotch College

1 Morrison Street Hawthorn

Email: privacy@scotch.vic.edu.au