Sport at Scotch College

Scotch 1st team results

 

Athletics

Points

Place

SKC

467

1

MGS

441

2

HC

390.5

3

WC

388.5

4

BGS

385.5

5

XC

381

6

SC

332

7

CGS

285

8

GC

243

9

CBGS

226

10

GGS

209.5

11

 

1st Badminton

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

10-21-554

WC 2-6-432

Won by 112

1.       HC

Round 2

8-19-545

SKC 4-9-461

Won by 84

2.       SC

Round 3

3-10-489

HC 9-20-585

Lost by 96

3.       CGS

Round 4

9-20-527

CGS 3-7-424

Won by 103

4.       SKC

Round 5

12-24-504

XC 0-0-233

Won by 271

5.       WC

Round 6

11-22-559

BGS 1-6-432

Won by 127

6.       GGS

Round 7

11-23-517

MGS 1-2-282

Won by 235

7.       BGS

Round 8

9-19-509

GGS 3-7-373

Won by 136

8.       CBGS

Round 9

12-24-506

CBGS 0-0-268

Won by 238

9.       MGS

 

 

 

 

10.   XC

 

1st Basketball

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1

48

CBGS 58

Lost by 10

1.       CBGS

Round 2

60

MGS 47

Lost by 13

2.       SKC

Round 3

50

BGS 52

Lost by 2

3.       HC

Round 4

BYE

 

 

4.       XC

Round 5

52

HC 72

Lost by 20

5.       SC

Round 6

60

SKC 71

Lost by 11

6.       MGS

Round 7

70

WC 50

Won by 20

7         CGS

Round 8

71

CBGS 61

Won by 10

8.       WC

Round 9

64

XC 54

Won by 10

9.       BGS

Round 10

65

WC 51

Won by 14

 

Round 11

83

BGS 42

Won by 41

Round 12

56

MGS 66

Lost by 10

 

1st XI Cricket

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

BYE

 

 

1.       HC

Round 2

9/152

CBGS 4/103

Lost on run rate

2.       MGS

Round 3

191

HC 5/220

Lost by 29

3.       SKC

Round 4

WASHOUT

SKC

WASHOUT

4.       CGS

Round 5

194

GGS 4/196

Lost by 2

5.       WC

Round 6

9/236

MGS 235

Won by 1

6.       XC

Round 7

281

BGS 81

Won by 200

7.       GGS

Round 8

242

WC 8/194

Draw

8.       SC

Round 9

85

XC 8/169

Lost by 84

9.       BGS

Round 10

9/244

GC 222

Won by 22

10.   CBGS

Round 11

6/142

CGS

WASHOUT

11.   GC

 

Cross Country

 

Final Ladder

Round 1

HC 34 CBGS 44 BGS DNF SKC 39 SC 71 MGS 75 XC 21 CGS 72 WC 29 GGS 54

1.       WC

Round 2

SKC 28 CGS 68 BGS DNF WC 39 XC 56 CBGS 84 MGS 31 GGS 57 HC 26 SC 60

2.       HC

Round 3

WC 23 MGS 56 BGS DNF XC 37 SC 63 GGS 106 SKC 28 CBGS 58 HC 22 CGS 70

3.       XC

Round 4

CBGS 36 CGS 66 GGS 86 HC 45 XC 55 MGS 93 SKC 31 WC 47 SC 25 BGS DNF

4.       SKC

Round 5

WC 24 SC80 CGS 123 HC 41 GGS DNF MGS 34 CBGS 51 XC 21 BGS DNF

5.       SC

Round 6

WC 35 HC 47 XC 40 SKC 42 MGS 22 CGS 58 SC 39 CBGS 40 GGS 21 BGS DNF

6.       MGS

 

7.       CBGS

8.       CGS

9.       GGS

10.   BGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cycling

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Round 5

Round 6

Round 7

Total

Schools

N/A (non-team)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SKC

 

396

254

373

374

429

436

2262

CGS

 

318

117

203

235

227

254

1354

Camberwell GS

 

209

56

103

149

163

227

907

Trinity GS

 

133

72

171

180

146

199

901

SC

 

86

88

161

86

138

178

737

Creek St. PS

 

67

 

76

66

58

48

315

Genezzano

 

50

 

50

50

40

50

240

Tintern GS

 

16

20

40

50

50

50

226

Alfredton PS

 

40

 

32

50

40

60

222

St. Margaret’s & Berwick GS

 

62

 

38

35

22

51

208

HC

 

26

 

41

45

69

26

207

Colac SC

 

82

 

16

32

24

46

200

Toorak College

 

26

 

40

40

40

32

178

XC

 

50

 

20

40

40

26

176

 

Diving

Points

Place

SKC

84

1

SC

68

2

WC

62

3

HC

53.5

4

BGS

52

5

CBGS

43

6

CGS

36.25

7

GC

35.75

8

XC

35.5

9

MGS

18

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fencing

Place

SC Red

1

Camberwell GS Off White

2

CGS Fluoro Fuschia

3

Camberwell GS Blue

4

SC 501st Squadron

5

Trinity GS Sao Paulo

6

SC Crimson Dawn

7

SC Droidekas

8

SC Tierfon Yellow Access

9

SC The Resistance

10

Trinity GS Giza

11

 

1st XVIII Football

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

11.10.76

BGS 9.11.65

Won by 11

1.       HC

Round 2

2.9.27

MGS 7.11.53

Lost by 26

2.       XC

Round 3

12.10.82

GGS 5.7.37

Won by 35

3.       SKC

Round 4

11.10.76

WC 12.5.77

Lost by 1

4.       CBGS

Round 5

6.9.45

XC 8.10.58

Lost by 13

5.       MGS

Round 6

5.12.42

GC 9.6.60

Lost by 18

6.       CGS

Round 7

10.14.74

CGS 3.9.27

Won by 47

7.       BGS

Round 8

BYE

 

 

8.       SC

Round 9

6.12.48

CG 11.15.81

Lost by 33

       9.    GC

Round 10

10.10.70

HC 12.10.82

Lost by 12

9.       GGS

Round 11

9.7.61

SKC 16.9.105

Lost by 44

9.       WC

 

1st Futsal

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

5

XC 5

Draw

1.       SKC

Round 2

10

BGS 2

Won by 8

2.       XC

Round 3

2

SKC 4

Lost by 2

3.       SC

Round 4

6

MGS 4

Won by 2

4.       MGS

Round 5

5

CGS 4

Won by 1

5.       HC

Round 6

7

HC 2

Won by 5

6.       CBGS

Round 7

9

CBGS 3

Won by 6

7.       CGS

8.       BGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Golf – School

Points

Final Ladder

Yarra Valley GS

229

1

HC

230

2

HC Girls

230

2

WC

244

4

Penleigh & Essendon GS

244

4

CGS

248

6

Mentone GS

248

6

Marcellin College

253

8

SKC

254

9

GGS

257

10

XC

260

11

GC

260

12

St. Patrick’s College

261

13

Camberwell GS

262

14

MGS

264

15

Trinity GS

280

16

SC

287

17

Assumption College

313

18

 

1st Hockey

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

2

WC 2

Draw

1.       CBGS

Round 2

12

MGS 0

Won by 12

2.       WC

Round 3

2

BGS 2

Draw

3.       HC

Round 4

BYE

 

 

4.       BGS

Round 5

3

HC 2

Won by 1

5.       SKC

Round 6

1

SKC 2

Lost by 1

       6.    SC

Round 7

1

WC 4

Lost by 3

       7.    CGS

Round 8

1

CGS 1

Draw

       8.    XC

Round 9

3

XC 1

Won by 2

       9.    MGS

Round 10

6

MGS 2

Won by 4

 

Round 11

4

CGS 1

Won by 3

 

Round 12

2

SKC 2

Draw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Lawn Bowls

Scotch A

Opponent

Result

Final home and away ladder

Round 1

17

CGS (B) 4

Won by 13

1.       SC A

Round 2

12

HC Girls (D) 1

Won by 11

2.       SKC F

Round 3

11

HC Girls (A) 4

Won by 7

3.       SKC B

Round 4

19

CGS (WH) (B) 1

Won by 18

4.       SKC H

Round 5

11

SKC (E) 10

Won by 1

5.       SKC A

Round 6

8

SC (B) 7

Won by 1

6.       HC Boys B

Round 7

5

SKC (B) 7

Lost by 2

7.       SKC C

Round 8

15

SKC (G) 4

Won by 11

8.       CGS WH A

Semi-final

9

SKC (H) 4

Won by 5

9.       SKC E

Grand final

6

SKC (B) 5

Won by 1

10.   HC Boys C

 

11.   HC Boys A

12.   CGS C

13.   SKC D

14.   SKC I

15.   SKC G

16.   CGS B

17.   CGS WH B

18.   SC C

19.   HC Girls A

20.   SC B

21.   SC D

22.   CGS A

23.   HC Girls B

 

Orienteering

 

 

 

Place

SC

1

Trinity GS

2

Camberwell GS

3

 

 

 

 

Rowing - Head of the River

School

Time

Margin

Place

 

SC

5:54.49

0.00 sec

1

BGS

5:57.95

3.46 sec

              2

GC

6:00.23

2.28 sec

3

GGS

6.00.74

0.51 sec

4

SKC

6.04.14

3.40 sec

5

XC

6:10.61

6.47 sec

6

 

1st Rugby

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

10

Marcellin College 83

Lost by 73

1.       SKC

Round 2

10

Trinity GS 97

Lost by 87

2.       St. Patrick’s College

Round 3

0

St Patrick’s College 71

Lost by 71

3.       Marcellin College

Round 4

24

HC 5

Won by 19

4.       BGS

Round 5

17

MGS 39

Lost by 22

5.       Trinity GS

Round 6

7

SKC 99

Lost by 92

6.       MGS

Round 7

12

GGS 19

Lost by 7

7.       GGS

Round 8

15

XC 39

Lost by 24

8.       XC

Round 9

5

MGS 43

Lost by 38

9.       SC

 

10.   HC

 

Snowsports

School

Classical XC

Relay XC

Snowboard

Alpine

Moguls

Snowboard X

Ski X

Pts.

No.

Division

1

2

3

1

2

3

1

2

3

1

2

3

1

2

3

1

2

3

1

2

3

 

 

MGS

10

12

12

10

8

12

8

1

8

10

10

12

12

10

10

8

1

8

12

10

10

194

1

SC

8

10

10

8

10

10

10

4

10

8

12

10

7

12

12

2

5

10

7

12

12

189

2

BGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

8

 

12

 

2

10

 

6

4

12

 

8

1

1

67

3

HC

 

 

 

7

 

 

5

5

7

6

2

3

6

 

 

7

2

7

4

 

 

61

4

XC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

4

4

4

1

1

 

3

 

10

 

 

36

5

Trinity GS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

1

 

 

5

 

6

 

 

3

2

23

6

CBC St. Kilda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

6

 

3

15

7

CGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

9

8

Melbourne HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

9

Parade College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

10

 

1st Soccer

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

2

MGS 2

Draw

1.       XC

Round 2

4

BGS 2

Won by 2

2.       CBGS

Round 3

3

WC 0

Won by 3

3.       MGS

Round 4

0

XC 0

Draw

4.       SKC

Round 5

5

GGS 0

Won by 5

5.       SC

Round 6

0

CGS 1

Lost by 1

6.       CGS

Round 7

BYE

 

 

7.       HC

Round 8

0

CBGS 3

Lost by 3

8.       GGS

Round 9

2

HC 1

Won by 1

9.       BGS

Round 10

1

SKC 2

Lost by 1

10.   WC

 

1st Squash

SC team

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

SC Cardinal 9

SC Blue 7

Won by 2

1. SC Gold

Round 2

SC Gold 15

SC Cardinal 1

Won by 14

2. HC Magenta

Round 2

SC Blue 2

SKC Green 14

Lost by 12

3. HC Black

Round 3

SC Gold 15

SKC 1

Won by 14

4. SKC Green

Round 3

SC Blue 6

HC 10

Lost by 4

5. SKC Blue

Round 4

SC Cardinal 9

SKC Green 7

Won by 2

6. SC Cardinal

Round 4

SC Gold 14

HC Black 2

Won by 12

7. SC Blue

Round 4

SC Blue 4

HC Magenta 12

Lost by 8

 

Round 5

SC Cardinal 4

HC Black 12

Lost by 8

 

Round 5

SC Gold 13

HC Magenta 3

Won by 10

 

Round 5

SC Blue 6

SKC 10

Lost by 4

 

Round 6

SC Cardinal 6

HC Magenta 10

Lost by 4

 

Round 6

SC Gold 16

SKC Blue 0

Won by 16

 

Round 7

SC Gold 16

SC Blue 0

Won by 16

 

Round 7

SC Blue 10

SC Cardinal 6

Won by 4

 

 

Swimming

Points

Place

CGS

568

1

SKC

502.5

2

MGS

424

3

XC

414

4

HC

412.5

5

WC

367

6

SC

351

7

BGS

330

8

GC/GGS combined

231

9

CBGS

222

10

 

1st Table Tennis

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

5

SKC 10

Lost by 5

1.       HC

Round 2

5

WC 10

Lost by 5

2.       WC

Round 3

0

HC 15

Lost by 15

3.       MGS

Round 4

15

CGS 0

Won by 15

4.       SKC

Round 5

11

XC 4

Won by 7

5.    SC

Round 6

BYE

 

 

6.       GGS

Round 7

8

GGS 7

Won by 1

7.    CBGS

Round 8

9

CGS 6

Won by 3

8.    XC

 

9.       CGS

 

 

 

 

1st Tennis

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

BYE

 

 

1.       SKC

Round 2

11/137

CBGS 5/81

Won

2.       MGS

Round 3

7/101

HC 9/109

Lost

3.       HC

Round 4

WASHOUT

SKC

WASHOUT

4.       SC

Round 5

16/144

GGS 0/31

Won

5.       BGS

Round 6

6/116

MGS 10/116

Lost

6.       CBGS

Round 7

11/126

BGS 5/84

Won

7.       CGS

Round 8

15/140

WC 1/53

Won

8.       XC

Round 9

12/125

XC 4/68

Won

9.       WC

Round 10

15/138

GC 1/41

Won

10.   GC

Round 11

WASHOUT

CGS

WASHOUT

11.   GGS

 

1st Touch Football

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Round 1

3

HC 6

Lost by 3

Round 2

3

CGS 7

Lost by 4

Round 3

5

BGS 8

Lost by 3

Round 4

8

Trinity GS 13

Lost by 5

Round 5

1

XC 9

Lost by 8

 

1st Volleyball

Opponent

Scores

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

WC

25-22 25-19 16-25 18-25 15-13

Lost 3-2

1.       CBGS

Round 2

MGS

25-18 25-12 25-15

Won 3-0

2.       XC

Round 3

SKC

22-25 25-20 25-20 26-24

Won 3-1

3.       HC

Round 4

WC

WASHOUT

4.       SC

Round 5

CGS

25-19 25-15 25-10

Won 3-0

5.       SKC

Round 6

HC

27-25 25-20 25-18

Lost 3-0

6.       WC

Round 7

CBGS

25-12 29-27 25-21

Won 3-0

7.       CGS

Round 8

HC

16-25 25-18 14-25 25-19 15-11

Won 3-2

8.       MGS

Round 9

XC

25-23 25-16 23-25 27-25

Lost 3-1

 

Round 10

CBGS

20-25 25-12 25-17 25-12

Lost 3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Water Polo

Scotch

Opponent

Result

Final Ladder

Round 1

2

MGS 8

Lost by 6

1.       HC

Round 2

1

2

HC 14

BGS 8

Lost by 13

Lost by 6

2.       XC

Round 3

4

CGS 8

Lost by 4

3.       MGS

Round 4

BYE

 

 

4.       SKC

Round 5

3

3

WC 6

SKC 8

Lost by 3

Lost by 5

5.       BGS

Round 6

2

XC 8

Lost by 6

6.       CGS

 

7.    WC

8.    SC   

 

Winter Table Tennis

Scotch team

Opponent

Result

Round 1

BYE

 

 

Round 2

SC Gold 9

MGS White 5

Won by 4

Round 2

SC Red 10

MGS Black 2

Won by 8

Round 2

SC Blue 10

MGS Red 5

Won by 5

Round 3

SC Gold 4

SKC Blue 11

Lost by 7

Round 3

SC Red 14

SKC Green 6

Won by 8

Round 3

SC Blue 9

SKC Gold 8

Won by 1

Round 4

SC Red 12

MGS 3

Won by 9

Round 4

SC Gold 12

SC Blue 8

Won by 4

Round 5

SC Gold 14

MGS Blue 6

Won by 8

Round 5

SC Blue 9

MGS Gold 6

Won by 3

Round 5

SC Red 14

MGS Red 1

Won by 13

Round 6

SC Red 15

HC Gold 0

Won by 15

Round 6

SC Blue 7

HC Magenta 8

Lost by 1

Round 6

SC Gold 11

HC Black 8

Won by 3

Round 7

SC Red 12

SKC Gold 3

Won by 9

Round 7

SC Blue 11

HC White 4

Won by 7

Round 7

SC Gold 13

SKC Green 2

Won by 11

Round 8

SC Red 11

SC Gold 9

Won by 2

Round 8

SC Blue 9

MGS White 6

Won by 3

Round 9

SC Red 10

MGS Gold 5

Won by 5

Round 9

SC Blue 13

HC White 2

Won by 11

Round 9

SC Gold 16

MGS Red 2

Won by 14

Round 10

SC Red 13

HC Magenta 2

Won by 11

Round 10

SC Blue 7

SKC Blue 8

Lost by 1

 

 

 

 

 

Winter Tennis

SC Red

Opponent

Result

SC Blue

Opponent

Result

Round 1

4s 33g

XC White 4s 32g

Won

8s

XC Blue 0

Won

Round 2

8s 48g

Trinity GS Gold 0s 5g

Won

 

Round 3

8s 48g

HC 0s 13g

Won

8s 48g

Trinity GS White 0s 4g

Won

Round 4

3s 38g

MGS Blue 5s 34g

Lost

7s 47g

XC Red 1s 17g

Won

Round 5

1s 27 g

SC Blue 7s 42g

Lost

7s 42g

SC Red 1s 27g

Won

Round 6

6s 36g

Trinity GS 0s 11g

Won

 

Round 7

7s 42g

XC 0s 7g

Won

4s 30g

MGS 4s 33g

Lost

Round 8

8s 48g

Trinity GS 0s 6g

Won

 

HC

WASHOUT

Round 9

8s 47g

XC Red 0s 1g

Won

7s 41g

Trinity GS Gold 1s 19g

Won

Round 10

8s 41g

Trinity GS Gold 2s 12 g

Won

8s 48g

XC 0s 0g

Won